Pages

Model In Focus: Miranda Kerr


Birth Name: Miranda May Kerr
Nationality: Australian
Date of Birth: April 20, 1983
Place of Birth: Gunnedah, Australia
Height: 5 ft 9 in
Eye Color: Blue
Measurements: 34-24-34
Agencies: Next Model Management, Traffic Models, Chic Management


Miranda Kerr was described as having an Audrey Hepburn look as well as being linked to the current 'baby doll alien' looks, similar to Gemma Ward and Lily Cole. Her success as a model has been phenomenal and as a result she now appears at high profile fashion shows, while also gaining immense coverage in various campaigns.

Miranda Kerr's modeling career started in her early teens. She fortunately decided to enter the Dolly/Impulse Modeling Competition in 1997 when she was just 13 years old. She shocked everyone, including herself, when she won the competition, but she was completely surprised by the backlash that immediately followed her appearance in the Australian teen magazine Dolly.

She is presently modeling for Victoria's Secret and was the first ever Australian model to appear in a Victoria's Secret runway show. Her babe status was reinforced when she appeared in the Pharrell and Kanye West music video for the hit song "Number One". She also made a small-screen appearance in the comedy How I Met Your Mother, and ranked at No. 19 on AskMen.com's list of the Top 99 Most Desirable Women of 2008.

In addition to her gorgeous looks and sultry demeanor, Miranda Kerr reportedly breaks the supermodel stereotype by being quite friendly.



Miranda Kerr Miranda Kerr Miranda Kerr Miranda Kerr Miranda Kerr Miranda Kerr Miranda Kerr Miranda Kerr Miranda Kerr Miranda Kerr Miranda Kerr Miranda Kerr



More Miranda Kerr Photos Here

9 Reaction(s):

Layla said...

Miranda Kerr is gorgeous and her walks are great. She has a totally unique look.

Sharon said...

Miranda Kerr looks awesome and you are so right about her *babe status*.

Mariposa said...

She's absolutely stunning...I wonder thought how long the babydoll/alien look will last.
I also wonder what the next look will be...It's always interesting to see what comes up.

Laarnaay said...

wow she started when she was 13? yay.

Find it at Label360.com said...

Miranda Kerr was too beautiful and hot on her attire especially in bikini. She can wear any kind of attire.

BillyWarhol said...

Gorgeous is Right!!

WooooooooooooooooooooooooT*

;PPP

Anu said...

i love her. she can be so many different kind of beauty and i find that very appealing in a model

FASHIONPICS said...

SHE'S LOVELY

Britt Marie said...

She is so beautiful...it's just not fair!